Sunday, January 26, 2020

Obispos cubanos, o cubanoamericanos, en USA (por Joaquín Estrada-Montalván)


El 23 de enero de 2020,  el Papa nombró a Mons. Nelson Pérez, arzobispo de Filadelfia.

A manera de curiosidad he realizado el listado de los obispos cubanos, o cubanoamericanos, que han ejercido o están actualmento sirviendo a la Iglesia desde este ministerio pastoral en los Estados Unidos.

Si por desconocimiento he omitido algún prelado, agradecería me lo hicieran saber para incluirlo.

Mi oración por estos y todos los sacerdotes. (Joaquín Estrada-Montalván)

- Mons. Agustín Román
(La Habana, el 5 de mayo de 1928-11 de abril de 2012)

Obispo Auxiliar de Miami 1979-2003.

- Mons. Gilberto Fernández
(La Habana 13 de febrero de 1935-Miami 30 de septiembre de 2011)

Obispo Auxiliar de Miami 1997-2002

- Mons. Felipe J. Estévez
(La Habana 5 de febrero de 1946)

Obispo Auxiliar de Miami 2003-2011.

Obispo titular de San Agustín, Fl desde 2011.

- Mons. Octavio Cisneros.
(Las Villas, 19 de Julio de 1945)

Obispo Auxiliar de Brooklyn desde 2006

- Mons. Fernando Isern
(La Habana, 22 de Septiembre de 1958)

Obispo Titular de Pueblo, Colorado 2009-2013

- Mons. Nelson Pérez
(Miami 16 de Junio de 1961)

Obispo Auxiliar de Rockville Centre in New York 2012-2017

Obispo titular de Cleveland 2017-2020

Arzobispo de Filadelfia desde 2020

- Mons. Francis Mansour Zayek. Iglesia Católica Maronita.
(Manzanillo, Cuba 18 de octubre de 1920- Libano 14 de septiembre de 2010)

"On May 30, 1962, Pope John XXIII appointed Zayek to head the Maronite Apostolic Exarchate for Maronites in Brazil, the first Maronite bishop to serve outside of the Middle East. He was ordained bishop in Dimane, Lebanon, on August 5, 1962, by Paul Peter Meouchi, Maronite Patriarch of Antioch.

On January 27, 1966, Pope Paul VI established a similar exarchate for the United States, and transferred Zayek to serve as its first exarch. He was installed in Detroit, the seat of the exarchate, on June 11, 1966.

Pope Paul elevated the exarchate to a full eparchy, or diocese, on November 29, 1971, and appointed Zayek as the first bishop of the Eparchy of St. Maron of Detroit. Zayek was installed as its first bishop on June 4, 1972. The seat of the eparchy was moved from Detroit to the Church of St. Maron in Brooklyn on 27 June 1977 and renamed the Eparchy of St. Maron of Brooklyn.

Pope John Paul II elevated Bishop Zayek to the personal rank of archbishop on December 10, 1982. He retired on November 11, 1996, when he reached the mandatory retirement age of 75." (Eparchy of Saint Maron of Brooklyn's website)

No comments:

Gaspar, El Lugareño Headline Animator